The Literate Cat

Free Shipping
Free Shipping in the USA on orders over $25
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Thomas, Charles Wright Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   Thomas, Charles Wright Essays in contemporary civilization
New York Macmillan 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good. No dust jacket. This book is in good shape with minimal edgewear and bumps on base spine. x, 627 p. 21 cm. This book has black cloth over boards with black lettering on spine and front board. No DJ. Civilization;; Alibris.0017375 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 8.  Wright, Kathleen The other Americans; minorities in American history
Greenwich, Conn. Fawcett Publications M536-50c 1971 First Edition Thus Paperback Fine 
Fine. No dust jacket as issued. This book is immaculate, free of defects. 256 p.; 18 cm. A Fawcett premier book. This copy has a white, illustrated cover with black and line print. Bibliography: p. 240-251. Non-fiction; Alibris.0010187 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  2.   Wright, Celeste Turner Etruscan Princess and Other Poems
Denver Alan Swallow 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Lower corners are bumped and spine ends have light wear. Dust jacket has light fading to spine and mild edgewear, but is overall in excellent condition with no chips or tears. Yellow cloth over boards, grey lettering on spine and front board. 
Warmly inscribed to Edith Green and signed by author. #27 in The New Poetry Series, back flap of dust jacket goes through #28. The author was the first tenured professor at University of California Davis, and spent 55 years there. She published two other volumes of poetry, has an annual poetry contest named after her, and a building at UC Davis also bears her name. She died in 1999 at the age of 93, but her poetry is brilliant and timeless. ; AIM_1700900705; 48 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 9.  Wright The Sheperd of the Hills
New York. Pocket Book 1953 First Edition Paperback Fine 
Fine. No dust jacket as issued. This book is excellent shape, solid and attractive with no defects. 234 p. 16 cm.; this copy has an illustrated cover with black print on title; Collector, 441.; Alibris.0006358 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
  3.   Wright, Rita P. (edited by) Gender and Archaeology
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1996 0812215745 / 9780812215748 Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good; This book is in overall very good condition with light edgewear and 5 pages that have light highlighting and one or two underlines. 
Contributors include: Gillian Bentley, Elizabeth Brum fiel, Margaret Conkey, Cathy Lynne Costin, Joan Gero, Rosemary Joyce, Judith McGaw, Janet Romanowicz, Ruth Tringham, and the editor. ; 23 Cm.; 296 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD

 
 10.  Mills, C. Wright The sociological imagination.
New York Oxford University Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Good in good dust jacket. This book is in good shape with minimal wear and moderate tear on edge of DJ. 234 p. 22 cm. This book has black cloth over boards with white-blue lettering on spine and black blue illustrated DJ. Sociology; Alibris.0016035 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  4.   Smith, Ray; Wright, Michael; Horton, James; Royal Academy of Arts (Great Britain) Introduction to Art Technique
DK Publishing, Inc. 1996 0789404885 / 9780789404886 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
479 pages. 3rd printing. Pictorial boards with glossy white background, matching dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition - no names, highlighting, marginalia. Dust jacket shows original price of 44.95 and has a bit of edgewear and minor crinkling. We have enclosed in a protective cover. Very comprehensive and beautifully done book covering Drawing, Perspective, Watercolor, Pastels, Oil Painting, Acrylics, and Mixed Media. Step-by-step photos show projects being created with easy-to-follow instructions to create your own projects and tackle progressively more complex techniques. Book weighs 4 lbs; additional postage will be required for international or priority mail.; 11"tall x 8-1/2"wide 
Price: 18.95 USD

 
 11.  Wright, J. Elwin The Story Of The Lord Jesus
Kingsport, Tennesse. The Fellowship Press 1940 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Book has bumped corners, edge wear, toning and some surface wear. 282 p. 21 cm. This copy has blue illustrated cloth over board and spine with yellow lettering on spine and front cover. Religion book; Alibris.0005708 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  5.   Wright, Richard Lawd Today
[New York Avon Books C1963] Paperback Very Good 
Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Tis book is solid, clean and unmarked. The pages are markedly browned but qujite readable. First edition thus/Scarce. First printing. 224 p. 18 cm.; AIM_1701613943 
Price: 7.75 USD

 
 12.  Wright, T. M. The Strange Seed
New York Playboy Press 1978 0872166732 / 9780872166738 Paperback Fine 
Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. This book is in great shape with no noteworthy defects. Author's first book. First printing. 239 p. ; 18 cm. This book has an illustrated front cover with the title in violet print. A classic horror tale.; AIM_1701460029 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  6.   Rapport, Samuel (Editor), and Wright, Helen The Crust of the Earth: A Popular Intriduction to Geology
New York Signet Key/ Ks330/35c 1955 First printing Paperback Fine 
Fine. No dust jacket as issued. This book is in great shape with no noteworthy defects. There are numerous drawings, maps, statistics and an extensive index. 224 p.; 18 cm. / This book has a pictorial representation of the earth's crust in striking colors. The title is in white print on a black background. There are many contributors to this collection. Scarce! Geology/ Earth Sciences; Alibris.0001846 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 13.  Wright, Charles The wig, a mirror image
New York Ballantine Books 1967 First edition. Thus Paperback Very Good 
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, solid, tight and excellent shape with very light rubbing on cover. 145 p.; 18 cm.; black and illustrated cover with white print. A story of a harlem negro dyes his hair yellow.; Alibris.0004424 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  7.   Morris, Wright The huge season, a novel
New York Pyramid 1969 First edition. Thus Paperback Very Good 
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This is a near fine copy with no serious faults. 222 p.; 18 cm.; wraps in white and illustrated cover with black title. Love Story.; Alibris.0004904 
Price: 7.50 USD

     
 

Yeo
 


Thomas, Charles Wright on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Aziomedia.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Bachtobooks.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Bookedfull.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Bookloverslounge.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Books4you.net
Thomas, Charles Wright on Booksliquidation.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Booktastik.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Borgasorusbooks.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Bubbasbookswap.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Buellys.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Buybookstoday.net
Thomas, Charles Wright on Cerebraldeli.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Ceressnowbooks.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Countlesspages.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Dauntlessbooks.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Eurolibros.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Fatcitybookstore.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Griffeesbooksandvideo.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Thomas, Charles Wright on Heavytail.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Johnbalebooks.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Kjcactus.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Ladylisabooks.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Maplehillbooks.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Moremoes.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Oldkidsbooks.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Pagemaster-books.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Pandy-books.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Pgbbooks.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Richardsonsbooks.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Rodannchristianbooks.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Starrcatbooks.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Thomas, Charles Wright on Superiortextsales.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Telegraphbooks.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Thebookscene.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Used-and-rare-books.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Vagabondbooks.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Thomas, Charles Wright on Worldnetbook.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LiterateCat.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.