The Literate Cat

Free Shipping
Free Shipping in the USA on orders over $25
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
  801.   Lenormand, H. -R. Renee: a Woman of Paris
NY Signet 1952 1st Printing Paperback Very Good 
Very Good Plus #927. Clean and tight with very light rubbing to edges.; 15664 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 811.  Lewis, Herschell Gordon On the Art of Writing Copy
Prentice-Hill, Inc. 1988 0133873099 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
423 pages. Deep red with gilt lettering on spine. Book has edgewear to corners, previous owners stamped their identity in tiny letters and there is a little red spot on the ffp. No underlining or highlighting. Dust jacket has a tiny tear and edges are slightly curled. Dust jacket is now in a protective cover, alleviating the curling considerably. Overall, a nice copy. From the back cover: "Whether you're writing business to business advertising, fund raisers, radio, television, print, mail, catalog, deck card copy, or even telephone scripts, Lewis will help you improve the impact of your writing - and the size of your response."; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 21.95 USD

 
 
  802.   Leokum, Arkady Please Send Me Absolutely Free!
NY Popular Library 1951 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good 
Near Fine #366. Very clean and tight with a whisper of rubbing to back wrap and tiny wrinkle on spine.; 15036 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 812.  Lewis, Oscar Sea Routes to the Gold Fields
Sausolito, Calif. Comstock Publishing 1987 0891740449 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Edge wear, otherwise in very good condition.; The race to Californa by ship in 1949. ; 244 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  803.   Lerner, Marcia Math Smart Getting a Grip on Basic Math
The Princeton Review, Inc. 2001 0375762167 Second Edition; Ninth Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear, otherwise very nice. No writing, underlining, or highlighting. ; Covers the basic underpinnings of math found on the standardized tests (SAT, CRE, GMAT). There are drills throughout and at the end of each chapter, there are review questions, along with answers and explanations. ; 302 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 813.  Lewis, Ruth & Benson, Cora Stories & Legends of Lake County
Santa Rosa, CA Press Democrat 1949 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 
87 pages. Brown paper wrappers, stapled spine. Staples are rusting but holding securely, small circular stain on front cover (probably sticker residue), otherwise booklet is in remarkably good condition. Originally compiled in 1935, with a second edition in 1937. This is the revised 2nd edition. The publisher, the Press Democrat, is a Sonoma County daily newspaper, (still in circulation as of 2006). Lake County adjoins Sonoma County. This is a fascinating look at the history of Lake County, from the Pomo Indians to the first white settlers in 1854, it tells the stories of how each town came into being, while discussing the agriculture, geography, and colorful people that shaped it.; 9"tall x 6"wide 
Price: 44.95 USD

 
 
  804.   LeRoux, Etienne Seven Days at the Silbersteins
Houghton Mifflin Company 1967 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book has top soiled edges. Dust jacket has toned spine and lightly toned pages, edge wear. Overall, a very nice book. Looks very presentable in mylar. ; Translated from Afrikaans by Charles Eglington. A young man's introduction to his future wife's family. Set in South Africa, Henry spends a week attending different parties, ranging from a masked ball and an inter-racial gathering to an agricultural fair and the orgy of a Witches' Sabbath. Seven days of the strange and exciting and finally a truimphant initation of an innocent. ; 205 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD

 
 814.  Lewis, Sinclair The God-seeker; a novel of sin and salvation
New York Popular Library M2079 60c 1962 First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good 
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This paperback is solid, clean and unmarked with moderate edge and surface weasr. The pages are mildly discolored. 340 p.; 18 cm. / This book has an off-white, colorfully illustrated cover with the title in bright red print. A late novel. Scarce!; Alibris.0015351 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  805.   Leroux, Gaston, and Daskam, Rick The phantom of the opera
New York. Dell 1943 First edition. Thus Paperback Very Good 
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This book is near fine shape, clean, solid and attractive with light edgewear. 239 p.; 16 cm.; this copy has an illustrated cover with title in white and yellow print. Translation of: Le fantôme de l'opéra.; Alibris.0008463 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 815.  Lewisohn, Ludwig In a Summer Season
NY Signet 1957 1st Printing Paperback Very Good 
Near Fine #1397. Clean, bright, and tight with a mere whisper of wear.; 16011 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
  806.   Lesley, Craig River Song
Houghton Mifflin 1989 0395430836 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Book is in fine condition with no noteworthy defects. Dust jacket is also very nice, with just a light scratch running through the "Autographed Copy" sticker and a bit of crinkling at the edges. An attractive copy. ; River Song rejoins the reader with Danny Kachiah, the Oregonian Nez Perce drifter and failed rodeo rider first introduced in Craig Lesley's award-winning novel, Winterkill. Danny is determined to get closer to his son, Jack, to teach him traditional ways to steer him away from rodeoing. Danny and Jack survive a forest fire, make a go of it as migrant workers, then finally settle down to salmon fishing on the Columbia River. There they join forces with Willis Salwish, a mysterious old Yakima Indian who clings to traditional fishing sites despite opposition from white fisherman. Danny's friendship with Willis draws him into the dispute over fishing rights, and it's Willis who brings him face to face with ghosts from his past, and leads him to his lost heritage. ; 307 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 816.  Lewisohn, Ludwig For Ever Wilt Thou Love
NY Signet 1949 1st Thus Paperback Very Good 
Very Good #749. With a new preface by author. Clean and tight with light wear to top spine end.; 9751 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
  807.   Leslie, Warren The Best Thing That Ever Happened
NY Signet 1953 1st Printing Paperback Very Good 
Very Good #S1070. Four tiny circular dents to front wrap. Touch of rubbing. Else clean and tight.; 15321 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 817.  Lin Yutang The Red Peony
New York Dell 1963 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Toned pages, faded edges, curled & faded spine, white speckely stuff on top right corner, edge wear. Spine is uncreased and binding tight. ; 399 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  808.   Lethem, Jonathan The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye: Stories
New York. Harcourt Brace and Company 1996 0151001804 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fine in fine dust jacket. This book is is in great shape with no noteworthy defects. 294 pages. 8-1/2" tall. This book has light green boards witha purple cloth binding with metallic green print on the spine. Seven stories by the author.; Alibris.0017428 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 818.  Lincoln, Abraham, and Fehrenbacher, Don Edward Abraham Lincoln: a documentary portrait through his speeches and writings
New York New American Library 1964 1st Printing Paperback Very Good 
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This book is great shape, clean, solid and attractive with slightly edgewear and crease on spine. 288 p.; 18 cm. A Signet classic..; b/w pictorial cover with green and blue title. Biography;; Alibris.0011165 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  809.   Leutzinger, Richard A Scorching Hot Time in Sudan A Relief Worker's Stories from Inside an African Refugee Camp
PublishAmerica 2006 142410288x First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Other than a hint of wear at the lower edge of the front cover, this book looks as new. ; The largest country in Africa, hundreds of thousands of refugees entered Sudan to escape the famine and civil war in neighboring Ethiopia. The refugees' plight evoked an unprecedented worldwide outpouring of support - the Live Aid concert that was televised from around the world garnered $120 million in relief from152 countries. Despite months of media attention, one story was never fully told - that of the volunteers who came to give hands-on care to the starving and homeless. Their story is now told by one of the volunteers. His unique insights and attention to detail come from a life spent simultaneously pursuing two careers - writing and nursing. His writings have been published or broadcast in seven countries while his nursing career spans 30 years and three countries. ; 170 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 819.  Lincoln, Victoria Out From Eden
NY Pocket Books 1953 1st Thus Paperback Very Good 
Near Fine #935. Very slight toning along upper margin. Else clean and tight.; 14920 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  810.   Levine, Stephen & Ondrea The Grief Process Meditations for Healing
Boulder, Colorado, U. S. A. Sounds True 1999 1564557146 Audiobook cassette Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Tapes are in excellent condition in shiny plastic cases. Cover box is also in excellent shape with just a touch of wear in a couple of spots. A very nice set which would be suitable to give as a gift. Study guide not included. ; 2 cassettes. Running time 3 hours. A series of deeply felt exercises the Levines have developed and refined over many years of work with meditation groups, hospice residents, and others. Based on classic principles of awareness training, these techniques, including a special forgiveness meditation, offer an opportunity for true healing, even if you've been quietly grieving alone for years. ; 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 820.  Lindblom Tiny Dinosaurs
New York Golden Book 308-69 1991 First editon thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by D'chille, Gino 
Unpagiated ; This book has paper, illustrated boards with a silver binding. The title is in orange block-print. / This isa near fine copy.; B-032607- 09; 20 Cm. ; 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LiterateCat.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie