|
|
|
|
901.
|
Mather, Anne Enchanted Island Lancer 1969 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Minimal edge wear, light crease on front cover, lightly creased spine, faint reader's crease, surface rubbing, two small creases on back corners, purple dye has faded on page edges, pages 263 - 266 are creased. Overall, a nice solid copy that looks much better then it sounds. ; Lancer 9. Anne Mather has written more then 160 books. This was her 7th book, also published as The Innocent Invader. Anne Mather still writes for Harlequin Presents, including writing the very first book in that enduring series. Her early works are very hard to find, and this book is quite scarce, especially in this condition. "Sinister voodoo spells and a half-mad white aristocracy held beautiful Sarah Winter a terrified captive on an island paradise....." ; 287 pages Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
911.
|
Mayer, John Nuclear Peace The Story of the Trident Three Vision 2002 1904132049 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Book looks great with just a very few pages that have the edge pushed in a little, really not very noticable. Dust jacket has light edge and surface wear. Overall, a very nice book. ; 6/8/99, three women peace activists disarmed a British Trident thermonuclear submarine fleet. This is the story of their trial and how the end result was that nuclear weapons were ruled illegal. ; ; 278 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902.
|
Mather, Berkely Genghis Khan Dell 1965 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good Other than toning to the covers and pages and the hint of a lean, this book is in excellent condition. ; The mighty saga of the barbarian who became conqueror of the world. Movie tie-in for the Colombia Pictures spectacle starring Omar Sharif, James Mason, Eli Wallach and many others. ; 159 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
912.
|
McCaffrey, Anne To Ride Pegasus Del Rey Books Ballantine 1990 0345369971 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Book has previous owner name. Dust jacket looks great with light shelf rubbing. Now in new mylar. ; Prequel to Pegasus in Flight. First time in hardback.; 232 pages; Alibris warehouse Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913.
|
McCaig, Robert Drowned Man's Lode New York The Macmillan Company 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author Toned pages and no dust jacket. Otherwise, an excellent book. ; Signed by the author.; 178 pages; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904.
|
Maugham, Robin The Rough and the Smooth NY Avon 1952 Reprint Paperback Very Good Very Good #464. Clean and tight with just a hint of toning to pages and slight curl to front wrap.; 15123 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
914.
|
McCarthy, Cormac The Orchard Keeper NY Ballantine 1969 First Paperback Edition Paperback Good Good Plus #01603. Very clean and tight. Spine is slightly slanted with mild spine creasing and small scuff to bottom spine end. Light edge wear.; 14496 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906.
|
Maugham, W. Somerset The Magician New York Pocket Books C-273 1958 First Edition Thus Cardinal Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Hastings 209 p. ; This paperback has a colorfully illustrated front cover with a gold spine . The title is in white script. The front edge of the spine has been roughend a bit. Collectible!; B-042207-02; 16 Cm. ; Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
916.
|
McClave, James T. & Sincich, Terry Statistics Prentice Hall 2003 0130660604 Hardcover As New Ninth Edition, Annotated Instructor's Edition. Student edition is ISBN 0130655988. 850 pages, including index. Includes unopened CD-ROM. This book looks like new, and appears to have never been used.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907.
|
Mauriac, Francois (Translated by Gerard Hopkins) The Desert of Love Bantam 1039 1952 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good A hair-thin line of wear on front wrap, near the woman's hair, about an inch long. Light wear to spine edges. Otherwise, spine is flat and square and there are no previous owner identifiers or other markings. A nice copy. ; Complete and unabridged. "A man and his son both wanted this woman." ; 183 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
917.
|
McClintock, James I. White Logic Cedar Springs, Mich. Wolf House Books 1976 0915046229 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Apart from a bumped corner and no dust jacket, the book is in excellent condition. ; Biography of Jack London ; 206 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908.
|
Maxim, George Dynamic Social Studes for Elementary Classrooms Upper Saddle River , New Jersey Mrrill Prentice Hall 2003 0130488453 First Edition - Seventh Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 427 p. 24 cm. ; References ; Subject Index ; This book has heavy, illustrated boards with thw title in black print. ;/ This copy is as new with no defects.; B-032507-13; 24 Cm. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
918.
|
McConnaughey, Susanne Point Venus NY Popular Library 1952 First Paperback Edition Paperback Fine Fine #112. Clean, bright, and tight.; 6363 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909.
|
Maxwell, William All the Days and Nights: The Collected Stories London The Harvill Press 1994 1860469353 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket A few light creases on the front cover, lightly creased spine, a few pages have been dogeared. Over all in very good condition. ; "Spanning more than 50 years, the stories in this collection encompass the life's work of one of America's best-loves and most acclaimed writers. "; 415 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
919.
|
McCormick, Dell J. Tall Timber Tales: More Paul Bunyan Stories ID The Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1992 Seventeenth Printing Pictorial Boards Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lorna Livesley Fine. No Jacket Clean, bright and tight. Beautifully illustrated end pages. Tiny scuff mark on front paste down. A lovely copy. ; 10484; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 155 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920.
|
McCoy, Angel Leigh, Reynolds, Sean K & Maxwell, Duane Magic of Faerun Wizards of the Coast 2001 0786919647 Oversize Trade Paperback Very Good Moderate wear to edges and corners, otherwise, no real flaws. No previous owner identifiers. No writing, underlining, or highlighting. A solid copy. ; From the history of magic to magical variants (including gem magic, spellfire and the mageduel) magical creatures, locations of power, and advanced options for creating magic items, this book covers what a Dungeon Master or the player of a spellcaster in the Forgotten Realms setting needs to know. More than 200 new spells. Almost 200 new magic items. 11 new prestige classes. ; Dungeons & Dragons Forgotten Realms; ; 191 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|