The Literate Cat

Free Shipping
Free Shipping in the USA on orders over $25
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
  901.   Mather, Anne Enchanted Island
Lancer 1969 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Minimal edge wear, light crease on front cover, lightly creased spine, faint reader's crease, surface rubbing, two small creases on back corners, purple dye has faded on page edges, pages 263 - 266 are creased. Overall, a nice solid copy that looks much better then it sounds. ; Lancer 9. Anne Mather has written more then 160 books. This was her 7th book, also published as The Innocent Invader. Anne Mather still writes for Harlequin Presents, including writing the very first book in that enduring series. Her early works are very hard to find, and this book is quite scarce, especially in this condition. "Sinister voodoo spells and a half-mad white aristocracy held beautiful Sarah Winter a terrified captive on an island paradise....." ; 287 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD

 
 911.  Mayer, John Nuclear Peace The Story of the Trident Three
Vision 2002 1904132049 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book looks great with just a very few pages that have the edge pushed in a little, really not very noticable. Dust jacket has light edge and surface wear. Overall, a very nice book. ; 6/8/99, three women peace activists disarmed a British Trident thermonuclear submarine fleet. This is the story of their trial and how the end result was that nuclear weapons were ruled illegal. ; ; 278 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  902.   Mather, Berkely Genghis Khan
Dell 1965 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Other than toning to the covers and pages and the hint of a lean, this book is in excellent condition. ; The mighty saga of the barbarian who became conqueror of the world. Movie tie-in for the Colombia Pictures spectacle starring Omar Sharif, James Mason, Eli Wallach and many others. ; 159 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 912.  McCaffrey, Anne To Ride Pegasus
Del Rey Books Ballantine 1990 0345369971 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Book has previous owner name. Dust jacket looks great with light shelf rubbing. Now in new mylar. ; Prequel to Pegasus in Flight. First time in hardback.; 232 pages; Alibris warehouse 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
 
  903.   Matthiessen, Peter The Passionate Seekers (the Partisans)
NY Avon 1955 Paperback Very Good 
Near Fine #753. Clean and tight with slight darkening to spine.; 1736 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 913.  McCaig, Robert Drowned Man's Lode
New York The Macmillan Company 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Toned pages and no dust jacket. Otherwise, an excellent book. ; Signed by the author.; 178 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  904.   Maugham, Robin The Rough and the Smooth
NY Avon 1952 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
Very Good #464. Clean and tight with just a hint of toning to pages and slight curl to front wrap.; 15123 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 914.  McCarthy, Cormac The Orchard Keeper
NY Ballantine 1969 First Paperback Edition Paperback Good 
Good Plus #01603. Very clean and tight. Spine is slightly slanted with mild spine creasing and small scuff to bottom spine end. Light edge wear.; 14496 
Price: 45.00 USD

 
 
  905.   Maugham, W. Somerset Catalina
NY Bantam 1951 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good 
Near Fine #852.; 2166 
Price: 35.00 USD

 
 915.  McCauley, Lucy Women in the Wild: true stories of adventure and connection
Travelers' Tales, Inc. 1998 188521121x First Edition; Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
This book is in great shape with no noteworthy defects.; 292 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
  906.   Maugham, W. Somerset The Magician
New York Pocket Books C-273 1958 First Edition Thus Cardinal Edition Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Hastings 
209 p. ; This paperback has a colorfully illustrated front cover with a gold spine . The title is in white script. The front edge of the spine has been roughend a bit. Collectible!; B-042207-02; 16 Cm. ; 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 916.  McClave, James T. & Sincich, Terry Statistics
Prentice Hall 2003 0130660604 Hardcover As New 
Ninth Edition, Annotated Instructor's Edition. Student edition is ISBN 0130655988. 850 pages, including index. Includes unopened CD-ROM. This book looks like new, and appears to have never been used.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 55.00 USD

 
 
  907.   Mauriac, Francois (Translated by Gerard Hopkins) The Desert of Love
Bantam 1039 1952 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
A hair-thin line of wear on front wrap, near the woman's hair, about an inch long. Light wear to spine edges. Otherwise, spine is flat and square and there are no previous owner identifiers or other markings. A nice copy. ; Complete and unabridged. "A man and his son both wanted this woman." ; 183 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 917.  McClintock, James I. White Logic
Cedar Springs, Mich. Wolf House Books 1976 0915046229 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Apart from a bumped corner and no dust jacket, the book is in excellent condition. ; Biography of Jack London ; 206 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 
  908.   Maxim, George Dynamic Social Studes for Elementary Classrooms
Upper Saddle River , New Jersey Mrrill Prentice Hall 2003 0130488453 First Edition - Seventh Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
427 p. 24 cm. ; References ; Subject Index ; This book has heavy, illustrated boards with thw title in black print. ;/ This copy is as new with no defects.; B-032507-13; 24 Cm. 
Price: 40.00 USD

 
 918.  McConnaughey, Susanne Point Venus
NY Popular Library 1952 First Paperback Edition Paperback Fine 
Fine #112. Clean, bright, and tight.; 6363 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
  909.   Maxwell, William All the Days and Nights: The Collected Stories
London The Harvill Press 1994 1860469353 First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
A few light creases on the front cover, lightly creased spine, a few pages have been dogeared. Over all in very good condition. ; "Spanning more than 50 years, the stories in this collection encompass the life's work of one of America's best-loves and most acclaimed writers. "; 415 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 919.  McCormick, Dell J. Tall Timber Tales: More Paul Bunyan Stories
ID The Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1992 Seventeenth Printing Pictorial Boards Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lorna Livesley 
Fine. No Jacket Clean, bright and tight. Beautifully illustrated end pages. Tiny scuff mark on front paste down. A lovely copy. ; 10484; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 155 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  910.   Mayer, Jane and Abramson, Jill Strange Justice The Selling of Clarence Thomas
Houghton Mifflin 1994 0395633184 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Surface wear. The front flap is slightly curled. ; 406 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 920.  McCoy, Angel Leigh, Reynolds, Sean K & Maxwell, Duane Magic of Faerun
Wizards of the Coast 2001 0786919647 Oversize Trade Paperback Very Good 
Moderate wear to edges and corners, otherwise, no real flaws. No previous owner identifiers. No writing, underlining, or highlighting. A solid copy. ; From the history of magic to magical variants (including gem magic, spellfire and the mageduel) magical creatures, locations of power, and advanced options for creating magic items, this book covers what a Dungeon Master or the player of a spellcaster in the Forgotten Realms setting needs to know. More than 200 new spells. Almost 200 new magic items. 11 new prestige classes. ; Dungeons & Dragons Forgotten Realms; ; 191 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LiterateCat.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie