The Literate Cat

Free Shipping
Free Shipping in the USA on orders over $25
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   A Lover's Blade
New York Hillman Books 145 25c 1960 First printing-A Paperback Original Paperback Very Good 
Thnis is a fine copy with no noteworthy faults. 175 p.; 16 cm. / This paperback has an colorfully illistrated, red cover with the title in white print. A swashbuckling novel; 8985000883 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 11.  Abel, Richard L. (Editor) Lawyers: A Critical Reader
New York New Press 1997 1565843924 First Edition Trade paperback Very Good 
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This book is in near fine shape except for some moderate, more or less, surface curling of the the left corner of the base leaves. 311 p.; 0.82" x 9.98" x 7.01". /This paperback has a blue cover with white print. A critical report of lawyers; Alibris.0004296 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  2.   Alfred Hitchcock Presents More Stories My Mother Never Told Me
Dell 1965 First edition. 190p; 18cm Paperback Fine 
Fine. No dust jacket. Only slight wear on the spine; otherwise, this book is in phenomenal condition!; Alibris.0009314 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 12.  Abraham, Joseph Hayim Origins and Growth of Sociology
New York Penguin Books, Pelican Original 1977 0140215425 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
Moderate edge and surface wear, light toning to pages more so at edges, spine has very slight curl but no creases and binding is tight. No names, inscriptions, underlining or highlighting. Overall, a decent copy. ; 648 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  3.   Bible Lovers Illustrated Library, Volume II, Old Testament, Ezra to Malachi Complete and Practical Illustrated Dictionary of the Bible
Chicago Sears, Roebuck and Co 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very good. No dust jacket. This book is clean, and attractive with light edgewear, bumped corners, and light fading to lavish giltwork on spine and front. Black cloth over boards with gold decorative print on spine and front Wonderful black and white photographs and illustrations throughout. Dictionary; Alibris.0009950 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 13.  Abrahams, Gerald The Chess Mind
New York Pellegrini & Cudahy 1952 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; This copy has slightly faded, light blue boards with moderate corner and edgewear. There is a 3 inch, light crease near the lower right corner of the front board. Internally, the text is clean and unmarked except for a previous owner's name on the forepage. The dustjacket has a three inch open tear along the lower spine and several long creases at the base of the front. The back page is discolored and there is surface and edgewear. Now in mylar. 
The book that explains the difference between winning and losing chess. ; 292 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
  4.   Houdini's Spirit World and Dunninger's Psychic Revelations.
New York Tower Publications, Inc 1968 1st Tower Edition Paperback Fine 
Fine. No dust jacket as issued. This book is in fine shape with no defects. 202 p. Includes illustrations. 18 cm.; this book has color illustrated cover with orange title.; Alibris.0016154 
Price: 8.50 USD

 
 14.  Abrahamson, Dean E. (Editor) The Challenge of Global Warming
Washington, DC Island Press 1989 0933280866 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 
This copy is in near fine shape. The covers are slightly curled. 356 p.; 23 cm.; Chapter references; Recommend Reading; Index This book has an illustrated orange cover with the title in bright yellow print. Environmental Science-Contributions by many scientists; 15749 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  5.   De Wolf en de Zeven Geitjes
Ultrecht Douwe Egberts 1995 9090091149 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; This little book is in very good plus condition with one bumped corner and lighly wrinkled pages. Illustrated by Price, Nick 
Story of a wolf and seven goats. Red paper over boards with color illustration and title on front board. Written in Dutch. ; Alibris.0016791; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 59 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 15.  Abu-Jamal, Mumia, and Hanrahan, Noelle (Editor), and Walker, Alice (Foreword by) All Things Censored
New York. Seven Stories Press 2000 1583220224 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fine in fine dust jacket. This book is excellent shape, clean, solid and attractive with no defects except it lacks the CD. 303 p.; illustrations; 23 cm.; gray paper on board with silver print on spine and pictorial DJ with red and black title. 79 essays by Mumia Abu-Jamal who sits in a Pensylvania prison awaiting death for a conviction over the death of a policeman. Amnesty International seeks a new trial in this case.; Alibris.0010617 
Price: 16.00 USD

 
 
  6.   The Book of Plant Life (The Book of Knowledge Little Reference Series)
Rand McNally 1940 Hard Cover Good 
63 pages, including index. Avadado green and olive green with white and black lettering and a black and white photo of what looks like Petunias on the front cover. Covers are seriously rubbed, edges are worn, and corners are bumped, however interior of book is excellent. This may be a first thus edition, as there is no additional printing information other than the 1940 copyright, but I could not say for sure. At the time this volume was published, there were a total of nine books in the Little Reference Series (per the "To All Boys and Girls" advertisement on the last page). The front cover states that "the material in this book is from the regular twenty-volume edition of The Book of Knowledge." Lots of detailed black and white drawings.; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 16.  Ackerman, Sandra, and National Research Council Discovering the Brain
Washington DC National Academies Press 1992 0309045290 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fine in fine dust jacket. The book is excellent shape, solid, clean and attractive with no defects...like NEW. 180 p.; 24 cm.; illustrations and index; binding in illustrated hard cover with title in in colorful print. Neurology; Alibris.0009709 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
  7.   Walt Disney's The Wizards' Duel
Golden Press 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Good Illustrated by Walt Disney Studio 
Little Golden Book #D107 with original price of 29 cents on the cover. Based on the Walt Disney motion picture, The Sword in the Stone. Gold binding is intact and still looks good, there is a 1" by 1/2" chip on the front cover where the decorated cover is missing and the cardboard is showing, corners are bumped and both back and front cover are rubbed, the back more so than the front. 1-1/2" split on lower front hinge, Pages are yellowed from age, but unmarked - no writing, crayon marks, etc. Last page has 1/2" tear at lower edge. Book is overall in good shape for a 41 year old child's book.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 17.  Ackroyd, Peter The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
New York. Nan A. Talese 1994 0385477074 Trade paperback Very Good 
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This book is good shape, clean, and attractive with light edgewear and crease on front cover 282 p.; 24 cm.; Bound Galley Proof; illustrated cover with title in white print. Historical Fiction;; Alibris.0009992 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  8.   Abbey, Edward A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Deserto) Notes from a Secret Journal
St. Martin's Press 1990 0312064888 First edition, Thus; First Printing Paperback Near Fine; The book is in excellent shape, clean, solid and attractive with a tiny, barely noticeable crease on the lower front corner. Illustrated by Rush, Andrew 
For the first time in paperback, Edward Abbey's last book, a collection of unforgettable barbs of wisdom from the best-selling author of The Monkey WrenchGang. ; Alibris.0010002; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 112 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 18.  Adair, Douglass & Schutz, John A. Peter Oliver's Origin & Progress of the American Rebellion
Stanford, CA Stanford University Press 1967 73rd printing Trade paperback Very Good 
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This book is near fine shape, solid, clean and attractive with light edgewear. 175 p. Includes: illustrations, index, bibliography. 23 cm.; this copy has white and illustrated cover with title in black print. History.; Alibris.0009538 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  9.   Abbey, Edward Fire on the Mountain
New York Ballantine 1971 First edition. Thus; First Printing Paperback Near Fine; Wonderful condition with just a hint of edge and surface wear and expected toning to pages. 
Gripping, swift-moving novel based on fact, that pits one man (John Vogelin) against the US government in defense of his home and land. ; Alibris.0012256; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 181 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 19.  Adam-Smith, Patsy The Anzacs
West Melbourne, Australia Thomas Nelson 1978 0170050661 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Book has wear at spine ends and corners, but is otherwise very nice. Dust jacket has a large damp stain on the inside of the back, which is only visible when the dust jacket is removed. The book is not affected. Jacket also has light edge wear, rubbing and pitting, but no tears or chips. Sounds worse than it is. Jacket now in new mylar which jazzes it right up. 
The story of World War I in the words of the men who sailed from Australia to the greatest holocaust the world has ever known. Through letters and diaries we are transported back in time and thousands of miles to the stench and heat of Gallipoli and the mud, slime and brutality of the Western Front. They describe the gas, the shells the bullets and the bombs which massacred their comrades; they curse the frostbite and trench feet, and the mud of Flanders. And then, at last, they write of going home - and their disillusion when the find there are no jobs for Australia's heroes. Numerous black and white photos and illustrations throughout. ; 372 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 
  10.   Abbott, Charles Greeley, D.Sc. The Sun and the Welfare of Man vol 2
New York Smithsonian Institute Series, Inc. 1944 Fifth Printing Hardcover Near Fine; Lightly faded spine, and one lightly bumped corner, otherwise great. 
The Smithsonian Series; 384 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 20.  Adams, Ansel E. (Photographer) Our National Parks
Boston Little Brown and Company 2001 0821227254 Trade paperback Fine 
Fine. No dust jacket as issued. This is a very fine copy. 126 pages; 23 cm.; / This book has a white pictorial front cover with black lettering Tis book contains legendery photographs of over forty national parks and monuments together with lettersmspeeches and writings about them by this famous photographer. A marvelous book.; Alibris.0013539 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LiterateCat.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.