The Literate Cat

Free Shipping
Free Shipping in the USA on orders over $25
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1.   The Book of Plant Life (The Book of Knowledge Little Reference Series)
Rand McNally 1940 Hardcover Good 
63 pages, including index. Avadado green and olive green with white and black lettering and a black and white photo of what looks like Petunias on the front cover. Covers are seriously rubbed, edges are worn, and corners are bumped, however interior of book is excellent. This may be a first thus edition, as there is no additional printing information other than the 1940 copyright, but I could not say for sure. At the time this volume was published, there were a total of nine books in the Little Reference Series (per the "To All Boys and Girls" advertisement on the last page). The front cover states that "the material in this book is from the regular twenty-volume edition of The Book of Knowledge." Lots of detailed black and white drawings.; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 11.  Addy, Ted Dutch Schultz
New York Belmont Tower 1973 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Light edgewear, a few small light stains to front wrap, even toning to pages. Spine is flat and uncreased, binding is tight. Overall, a decent copy. Biography of a notorious hitman. ; 172 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  2.   Walt Disney's The Wizards' Duel
Golden Press 1963 First Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by Walt Disney Studio 
Little Golden Book #D107 with original price of 29 cents on the cover. Based on the Walt Disney motion picture, The Sword in the Stone. Gold binding is intact and still looks good, there is a 1" by 1/2" chip on the front cover where the decorated cover is missing and the cardboard is showing, corners are bumped and both back and front cover are rubbed, the back more so than the front. 1-1/2" split on lower front hinge, Pages are yellowed from age, but unmarked - no writing, crayon marks, etc. Last page has 1/2" tear at lower edge. Book is overall in good shape for a 41 year old child's book.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 12.  Aiken, Joan Black Hearts in Battersea
Houghton Mifflin Company 1992 0395971284 Trade paperback Very Good 
Faded spine, otherwise looks great. ; Simon, from The Wolves of Willoughy Chase, arrives in London to meet and old friend and pursue the art of painting. But instead ends up in a series of adventures with friends Dido and Sophie. ; 233 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  3.   Abbott, Charles Greeley, D.Sc. The Sun and the Welfare of Man vol 2
New York Smithsonian Institute Series, Inc. 1944 Fifth Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Lightly faded spine, and one lightly bumped corner, otherwise great. ; The Smithsonian Series; 384 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 13.  Albee, Edward Everything in the Garden
New York Pocket Books 1968 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
This book is in very good shape, solid, clean and attractive with a slight spine lean and a small number stamp to top edge of leaves. ; 215 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  4.   Abraham, Joseph Hayim Origins and Growth of Sociology
New York Penguin Books, Pelican Original 1977 0140215425 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
Moderate edge and surface wear, light toning to pages more so at edges, spine has very slight curl but no creases and binding is tight. No names, inscriptions, underlining or highlighting. Overall, a decent copy. ; 648 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 14.  Albert, A. A. (editor) Studies in Modern Algebra, Volume 2
Englewood Cliffs, N. J. The Mathematical Association of America 1963 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
This copy is in excellent shape throughout with no observable defects other than very lightly bumped corners.. ; Six essays by prominent mathematicians covering modern aspects of algebraic thought. Essay titles are: Some Recent Advances in Algebra by Saunders MacLane, Some Additional Advances in Algebra by Saunders MacLane, What is a Loop? By R. H. Bruck, The Four and Eight Square Problem and Division Algebras by Charles W. Curtis, A Characterization of the Cayley Numbers by Erwin Kleinfeld, and Jordan Algebras by Lowell J. Paige. ; 190 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
  5.   Adair, Douglass & Schutz, John A. (editors) Peter Oliver's Origin & Progress of the American Rebellion A Tory View
Stanford University Press 1967 Trade paperback Very Good 
73rd printing. Toning to wraps, and edge wear, crease top right corner. Text unmarked. ; 175 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 15.  Albert, Marvin H Honeymoon Hotel
New York Dell 3701 1964 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Toning to inside and outside wraps and pages. 2 flattened creases to front wrap. Spine is flat and square, no names or inscriptions. Overall, a decent copy. ; 158 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  6.   Adam-Smith, Patsy The Anzacs
West Melbourne, Australia Thomas Nelson 1978 0170050661 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Book has wear at spine ends and corners, but is otherwise very nice. Dust jacket has a large damp stain on the inside of the back, which is only visible when the dust jacket is removed. The book is not affected. Jacket also has light edge wear, rubbing and pitting, but no tears or chips. Sounds worse than it is. Jacket now in new mylar which jazzes it right up.; The story of World War I in the words of the men who sailed from Australia to the greatest holocaust the world has ever known. Through letters and diaries we are transported back in time and thousands of miles to the stench and heat of Gallipoli and the mud, slime and brutality of the Western Front. They describe the gas, the shells the bullets and the bombs which massacred their comrades; they curse the frostbite and trench feet, and the mud of Flanders. And then, at last, they write of going home - and their disillusion when the find there are no jobs for Australia's heroes. Numerous black and white photos and illustrations throughout. ; 372 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 16.  Albert, Marvin H. The V. I. P. S
New York Dell 9335 1963 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
This is a very good copy with a sticker removal blemish on the lower spine, a small number stamp across the top edge of pages, and a previous owner's name sticker on the inside front wrap. Overall, a nice copy. Movie tie- in. ; 192 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  7.   Adams, Andy The Log of a Cowboy A Narrative of the Old Trail Days
Houghton Mifflin 2000 0618083480 First Edition Thus; First Printing Trade paperback Very Good 
Soiled top edges and light edge wear. Pages 213 - 220 have edge defects. ; 287 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 17.  Albert, Marvin H. A Very Special Favor
New York Dell 1965 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
A hint of a spine lean, extremely light and even toning to pages, very light edge and surface wear. Spine is flat and square, no names or inscriptions. Overall, a nice copy. ; 159 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  8.   Adams, Cleve F. The Black Door
Popular Library 426 1952 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Small sticker scar on front wrap which does affect one of the words, otherwise this book is in great condition with just a little wear to the edges here and there. Colors are vibrant and sharp, binding is tight, spine is flat and square. ; A hard-boiled detective novel. ; 192 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 18.  Albert, Marvin H. Palm Springs Weekend
New York Dell 1963 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Reader's crease on front wrap adjacent to spine, light edge and surface wear, toning to pages and inside wraps. Spine is flat and square, no names or inscriptions. Overall, a nice copy. ; Alibris.0011678; 159 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  9.   Adams, Clifton The Badge and Harry Cole
New York Jove Books 1980 0515101478 First edition, Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Faint reader's crease adjacent to the spine , toning to pages and inside of wraps, and a small number stamp on top edges of pages. Flat uncreased spine. No names or inscriptions. ; As a grand climax to his bloody career as a deputy marshal in lawless western Arkansas, Harry Cole took on the infamous Sutter gang. Along the way he left a trail of dead men and broken lives. Finally, having lost everything but his badge, he had to make the most bitter choice of his life...; 191 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 19.  Albert, Marvin H. Goodbye Charlie
New York Dell 2923 1964 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Light edge wear with two very tiny tears. Flattened crease to front corner. Hint of a spine lean, but spine is uncreased and binding remains tight. Overall, a decent copy. ; 157 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
  10.   Adams, Fay To Love, to Hate
NY Gold Medal Books/Fawcett #333 1953 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Faint reader's crease on front wrap adjacent to spine, small faint crease on upper right corner, very light edgewear. Clean, tight binding, flat uncreased spine. Overall, a quite nice copy. ; 159 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 20.  Albert, Marvin H. The Bounty Killer
Greenwich, Conneticut Fawcett Gold Medal S1345 35c 1963 Second Printing Paperback Very Good 
Light edge and surface wear and a very slight spine lean. No names or inscriptions, binding is tight. Overall, a nice copy. ; 144 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LiterateCat.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com