The Literate Cat

Free Shipping
Free Shipping in the USA on orders over $25
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Vintage Paperbacks

 - 486 items found in your search
Vintage Paperbacks

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   Adams, Cleve F. The Black Door
Popular Library 426 1952 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Small sticker scar on front wrap which does affect one of the words, otherwise this book is in great condition with just a little wear to the edges here and there. Colors are vibrant and sharp, binding is tight, spine is flat and square. ; A hard-boiled detective novel. ; 192 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  11 .  Adams, Fay To Love, to Hate
NY Gold Medal Books/Fawcett #333 1953 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Faint reader's crease on front wrap adjacent to spine, small faint crease on upper right corner, very light edgewear. Clean, tight binding, flat uncreased spine. Overall, a quite nice copy. ; 159 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
   2 .   Allen, Johannes Young Love
New York Crest 1960 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Toning to pages, minimal edge wear and surface rubbing, very small bumped corner. Overall the book looks great. ; 140 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  12 .  Anonymous I Worked for Lucky Luciano
NY Avon 568 1954 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Definite toning to pages and outside edge of back wrap, and a bit of wear at the edges are the only detractions. The cover is bright, spine is flat and uncreased, binding is tight, and there are no names or inscriptions. An exceptionally well preserved paperback from the 1950's. ; The author worked as a newspaperman in New York back in the days when Tom Dewey was smashing the Luciano mob. In this novel, the names and dates have been changed to protect the innocent, but the essential facts are still here. The anonymous call-girl in this story is actually a composite figure. The incidents in her life are founded on facts related to the author by principals in the Luciano trial and include inside details not brought out in the courtroom. ; 143 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
   3 .   Anonymous I, Mobster
NY Gold Medal Books/Fawcett 1951 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
#171. Minimal edge wear, top of back cover has faint blue lines, on the last 50 pages at the top, there is a 1/2 inch rippling, no sign of any damp staining, just rippling. Overall the book looks great. ; 174 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD

 
  13 .  Ard, William A Girl for Danny
Popular Library #502 1953 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Light publisher's wrinkling to spine, otherwise an exceptionally nice copy. ; A tough cop, a dancer, a junky, a street walker and the girl in the red dress all wove him into their web of passion, intrigue and violence. ; 159 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
   4 .   Ard, William A Private Party
NY Popular Library 1954 First Edition Thus Paperback Near Fine 
#569. Excellent condition with slight spine lean. ; 128 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
  14 .  Arthur, Eric Invitation to Dishonor
NY Eton 1952 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
#E117. Light toning to pages. Light rubbing to spine edges. ; 189 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
   5 .   Aswell, James The Birds and the Bees
NY Signet 1954 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
#1121. Small ink droplet stain on promo page. Straight flat spine, with very light edge wear and some toned pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  15 .  Aswell, James The Midsummer Fires
NY Avon Reprint Edition 1950 Paperback Very Good+ 
#247. Moderate toning to pages, light edge wear, small scuff on middle and bottom of spine, repaired tear on base of spine, light fading to edges. The front cover looks great. Edited and revised by Burton Rascoe. ; 219 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
   6 .   Atkinson, Oriana Her Life to Live (Big Eyes)
NY Popular Library 1951 1st Thus Paperback Near Fine 
#307. Excellent condition with light fading to edges, and a faint readers crease. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
  16 .  Baccante, Leonora Johnny Bogan
Popular Library 1952 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Cover Art Raphael De Soto 
#423, Toning to pages and wraps, very small dot on outside leaves. Looks unread, flat & uncreased spine. "A realistic novel of violent young love." ; 159 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD

 
 
   7 .   Baker, Ledru Jr The Cheaters
NY Gold Medal Books/Fawcett 1952 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
#244. Light edge wear, straight flat, uncreased spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
  17 .  Ballard, W. T. Walk in Fear
NY Gold Medal Books/Fawcett 1952 1st Printing Paperback Very Good 
Near Fine #259. Clean and tight with a whisper of edgewear.; 8484 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
 
   8 .   Ballinger, Bill S. The Beautiful Trap
NY Signet 1954 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Half inch closed tear to back bottom edge. Spine slightly darkened. Pages have a little tanning to margins. Otherwise clean and tight.; #1134. ; 159 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  18 .  Baron, Stanley End of the Line
NY Ace 1951 Paperback Near Fine 
#S-91. Bottom corner of back wrap on the inside has a small water stain. It does not affect text page and is barely visible on the exterior back wrap. Whisper of wear along spine edges. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
   9 .   Bates, H. E. The Purple Plain
NY Bantam 1950 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Toned pages, light edge wear, spine has a few small rubbed spots and some light scratches. Spine is flat, uncreased, books feels unread. ; #820. ; 245 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
  19 .  Bellow, Saul The Adventures of Augie March
NY Popular Library 1955 1st Thus Paperback Very Good 
Near Fine Clean and tight. Publisher's wrinkling and a couple light green dye stains to spine.; 7890 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   10 .   Bloch, Robert The Couch
Gold Medal Books Fawcett 1962 1st Thus Paperback Near Fine 
jBook appears unread with the merest hint of edgewear in a few places. An exceptionally nice copy.; #1192. By the author of Psycho. An irresistible impulse to kill - an unbearable compulsion to confess. A novelization based on Bloch's screenplay for The Couch, a Warner Bros. picture starring Grant Williams, Shirley Knight, and Onslow Stevens. From an original story by Blake Edwards and Owen Crump. ; ; ; 128 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  20 .  Booth, Ernest With Sirens Screaming
NY Pyramid 1954 Paperback Near Fine 
#121. Clean, bright, and tight with just a trace of rubbing to bottom edge.; 14835 
Price: 14.00 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to theliteratecat@yahoo.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie