| |
|
|
1 .
|
Adams, Cleve F. The Black Door Popular Library 426 1952 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good Small sticker scar on front wrap which does affect one of the words, otherwise this book is in great condition with just a little wear to the edges here and there. Colors are vibrant and sharp, binding is tight, spine is flat and square. ; A hard-boiled detective novel. ; 192 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
11 .
|
Adams, Fay To Love, to Hate NY Gold Medal Books/Fawcett #333 1953 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Faint reader's crease on front wrap adjacent to spine, small faint crease on upper right corner, very light edgewear. Clean, tight binding, flat uncreased spine. Overall, a quite nice copy. ; 159 pages
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 .
|
Allen, Johannes Young Love New York Crest 1960 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Toning to pages, minimal edge wear and surface rubbing, very small bumped corner. Overall the book looks great. ; 140 pages
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
Anonymous I Worked for Lucky Luciano NY Avon 568 1954 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ Definite toning to pages and outside edge of back wrap, and a bit of wear at the edges are the only detractions. The cover is bright, spine is flat and uncreased, binding is tight, and there are no names or inscriptions. An exceptionally well preserved paperback from the 1950's. ; The author worked as a newspaperman in New York back in the days when Tom Dewey was smashing the Luciano mob. In this novel, the names and dates have been changed to protect the innocent, but the essential facts are still here. The anonymous call-girl in this story is actually a composite figure. The incidents in her life are founded on facts related to the author by principals in the Luciano trial and include inside details not brought out in the courtroom. ; 143 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
Anonymous I, Mobster NY Gold Medal Books/Fawcett 1951 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good #171. Minimal edge wear, top of back cover has faint blue lines, on the last 50 pages at the top, there is a 1/2 inch rippling, no sign of any damp staining, just rippling. Overall the book looks great. ; 174 pages
Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
13 .
|
Ard, William A Girl for Danny Popular Library #502 1953 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Light publisher's wrinkling to spine, otherwise an exceptionally nice copy. ; A tough cop, a dancer, a junky, a street walker and the girl in the red dress all wove him into their web of passion, intrigue and violence. ; 159 pages
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 .
|
Ard, William A Private Party NY Popular Library 1954 First Edition Thus Paperback Near Fine #569. Excellent condition with slight spine lean. ; 128 pages
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
Arthur, Eric Invitation to Dishonor NY Eton 1952 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ #E117. Light toning to pages. Light rubbing to spine edges. ; 189 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Aswell, James The Birds and the Bees NY Signet 1954 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ #1121. Small ink droplet stain on promo page. Straight flat spine, with very light edge wear and some toned pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
15 .
|
Aswell, James The Midsummer Fires NY Avon Reprint Edition 1950 Paperback Very Good+ #247. Moderate toning to pages, light edge wear, small scuff on middle and bottom of spine, repaired tear on base of spine, light fading to edges. The front cover looks great. Edited and revised by Burton Rascoe. ; 219 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Baccante, Leonora Johnny Bogan Popular Library 1952 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Cover Art Raphael De Soto #423, Toning to pages and wraps, very small dot on outside leaves. Looks unread, flat & uncreased spine. "A realistic novel of violent young love." ; 159 pages
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Baker, Ledru Jr The Cheaters NY Gold Medal Books/Fawcett 1952 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine #244. Light edge wear, straight flat, uncreased spine.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
17 .
|
Ballard, W. T. Walk in Fear NY Gold Medal Books/Fawcett 1952 1st Printing Paperback Very Good Near Fine #259. Clean and tight with a whisper of edgewear.; 8484
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 .
|
Ballinger, Bill S. The Beautiful Trap NY Signet 1954 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Half inch closed tear to back bottom edge. Spine slightly darkened. Pages have a little tanning to margins. Otherwise clean and tight.; #1134. ; 159 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
Baron, Stanley End of the Line NY Ace 1951 Paperback Near Fine #S-91. Bottom corner of back wrap on the inside has a small water stain. It does not affect text page and is barely visible on the exterior back wrap. Whisper of wear along spine edges.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Bates, H. E. The Purple Plain NY Bantam 1950 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good Toned pages, light edge wear, spine has a few small rubbed spots and some light scratches. Spine is flat, uncreased, books feels unread. ; #820. ; 245 pages
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
19 .
|
Bellow, Saul The Adventures of Augie March NY Popular Library 1955 1st Thus Paperback Very Good Near Fine Clean and tight. Publisher's wrinkling and a couple light green dye stains to spine.; 7890
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
10 .
|
Bloch, Robert The Couch Gold Medal Books Fawcett 1962 1st Thus Paperback Near Fine jBook appears unread with the merest hint of edgewear in a few places. An exceptionally nice copy.; #1192. By the author of Psycho. An irresistible impulse to kill - an unbearable compulsion to confess. A novelization based on Bloch's screenplay for The Couch, a Warner Bros. picture starring Grant Williams, Shirley Knight, and Onslow Stevens. From an original story by Blake Edwards and Owen Crump. ; ; ; 128 pages
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
Booth, Ernest With Sirens Screaming NY Pyramid 1954 Paperback Near Fine #121. Clean, bright, and tight with just a trace of rubbing to bottom edge.; 14835
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
|