The Literate Cat

Free Shipping
Free Shipping in the USA on orders over $25
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Movie or Television Tie-In

 - 20 items found in your search
Movie or Television Tie-In

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   Albert, Marvin H Honeymoon Hotel
New York Dell 3701 1964 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Toning to inside and outside wraps and pages. 2 flattened creases to front wrap. Spine is flat and square, no names or inscriptions. Overall, a decent copy. ; 158 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  11 .  Albert, Marvin H. A Very Special Favor
New York Dell 1965 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
A hint of a spine lean, extremely light and even toning to pages, very light edge and surface wear. Spine is flat and square, no names or inscriptions. Overall, a nice copy. ; 159 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
   2 .   Albert, Marvin H. Goodbye Charlie
New York Dell 2923 1964 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Light edge wear with two very tiny tears. Flattened crease to front corner. Hint of a spine lean, but spine is uncreased and binding remains tight. Overall, a decent copy. ; 157 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  12 .  Albert, Marvin H. The V. I. P. S
New York Dell 9335 1963 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
This is a very good copy with a sticker removal blemish on the lower spine, a small number stamp across the top edge of pages, and a previous owner's name sticker on the inside front wrap. Overall, a nice copy. Movie tie- in. ; 192 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
   3 .   Bloch, Robert The Couch
Gold Medal Books Fawcett 1962 1st Thus Paperback Near Fine 
jBook appears unread with the merest hint of edgewear in a few places. An exceptionally nice copy.; #1192. By the author of Psycho. An irresistible impulse to kill - an unbearable compulsion to confess. A novelization based on Bloch's screenplay for The Couch, a Warner Bros. picture starring Grant Williams, Shirley Knight, and Onslow Stevens. From an original story by Blake Edwards and Owen Crump. ; ; ; 128 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  13 .  Fink, Harry Julian, Adapted By Wormser, Richard Major Dundee
New York Fawcett Gold Medal, K1519, 40c 1965 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Toned pages, very slight lean, surface rubbing, back cover has some pink ink transference. Binding tight. ; A towering novel forming the basis for a film starring Charlton Heston and Richard Harris. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
   4 .   Fitzpatrick, Percy Jock of the Bushveld
Jeppestown, South Africa AD. Donker 1995 0868522090 / 9780868522098 First edition, Thus; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Edmund Caldwell 
Other than light edgewear along the upper back cover, this book is in fine condition. ; Editged by Linda Rosenberg. Special edition printed to accompany the film "Jock. " This South African classic among animal stories for children has been edited - the language has been modernised, the measurements have been metricated, and the Glossary has been expanded. "While the prejudicial racial references have been eliminated, the esoteric charm and innocent philosophical tone have been left scrupulously intact. "; ; 280 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  14 .  Frazee, Steve The Alamo
Avon Books 1960 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Good 
Edge wear, slight spine lean, surface wear and toning to pages and library stamp. Sounds worse then it looks, the binding is tight. ; T-446. Movie tie starring John Way & Richard Widmark. About 185 volunteers who defied 7000 troops and fought to the last man.; 160 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   5 .   Hanley, Gerald The Last Safari
Fawcet Gold Medal Book d1857 1962 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Toning to inside covers and pages, mild edge wear, reader's crease to front cover along spine. Spine is uncreased and flat, no previous owner identifiers. A nice copy. ; Originally published as Gilligan's Last Elephant. This is the movie tie-in for the Paramount film starring Stewart Granger, Kaz Garas and Gabriella Licudi ; 192 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  15 .  Heyman, Evan Lee Casanova '70
Popular Library 1965 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
A hint of edgewear here and there, but otherwise in perfect condition. An exceptionally nice copy. ; # PC1049. Movie tie-in for lusty motion picture released by Embassy Pictures and starring Marcello Mastroianni and Virni Lisi. "The past year hadn't been bad. There had been his avid young Italian wife. Then the yielding oriental airline hostees. Then that trim little WAAC. And of course, the spectacular fraulein in the Swiss Alps. Not to mention that neat trick in Sicily. But still the Colonel was unsatisfied. He wanted something really special. Then he met "the Countess."; 8987; 126 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   6 .   Isaksson, Ulla The Virgin Spring
Ballantine Books 1960 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Light edge wear, darkly toned pages, very tight binding, straight flat spine. An excellent looking book. ; Complete, uncensored screenplay with 16 pages of photographs. Ingmar Bergman's most powerful film. The collaboration of two great Swedish artist - Isaksson & Bergman- captures all the cruelty and beauty, the harshness and faith of the old Swedish legen, so that its truth may speak to people today just as it spoke to those of the Middle Ages. ; 114 pages; dropped shipped from Orpheus books, due to spine break. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  16 .  Jaffe, Rona The Best of Everything
Pocket Books GC-68 1959 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Slight curl to spine, mild edge and surface wear, toning to pages. ; Movie tie-in for the 20th Century-Fox motion picture starring Hope Lange, Stephen Boyd, Suzy Parker, and Robert Evans with Louis Jourdan as David Savage and Joan Crawford as Amanda Farrow. ; 471 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   7 .   Mann, Abby Judgment at Nuremberg
New York Signet Books 1961 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good- 
Edge and surface wear, toned pages and wraps, and a couple of faded spots to red dye on fore edge of pages. A decent copy. ; Movie tie-in with 12 black and white photo scenes from the Stanley Kramer movie starring Spencer Tracy, Burt Lancaster, Signet D2025. Richard Widmark, Marlene Dietrich, Judy Garland, Maximilian Schell and Montgomery Clift. "They once sat on the judge's bench, black-robed under the sign of the swastika, decreeing dishonor and death to their fellow men. Now in those same courts they stood accused of infamous crimes against humanity - and awaited the judgment of the world..."; 139 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  17 .  Mather, Berkely Genghis Khan
Dell 1965 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Other than toning to the covers and pages and the hint of a lean, this book is in excellent condition. ; The mighty saga of the barbarian who became conqueror of the world. Movie tie-in for the Colombia Pictures spectacle starring Omar Sharif, James Mason, Eli Wallach and many others. ; 159 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
   8 .   McMurtry, Larry Leaving Cheyenne
New York Popular Library 1974 Paperback Very Good 
Pages are evenly toned as expected and spine has a lean, otherwise very good. No names, inscriptions, creases, or tears. A decent copy. ; McMurtry's second novel. This is the movie-tie in paperback edition for the 1974 film Lovin' Molly directed by Sidney Lumet and starring Anthony Perkins, Beau Bridges, Blythe Danner and Susan Sarandon in one of her earliest film roles. There is no publication date, only a copyright date of 1963. However, since the move came out in1974, I'm guessing that this book was published then. Cover price is one dollar and twenty five cents. ; 253 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  18 .  Midlam, Amanda The Genie from Down Under
Australia Puffin Books 1996 0140381392 / 9780140381399 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Other than very light edge and surface wear, this book has no noteworthy flaws. ; A hilarious battle of wills between an English girl, Penelope, (the master) and a genie from Australia, Bruce, (the slave), a clash of class and cultures with takes them from Wiltshire in England to outback Australia. Based on the scripts of the television series by the same title. TV still on front cover. ; 182 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   9 .   Pirro, Ugo 5 Branded Women
Perma Books M4175 1960 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Good+ 
Surface and edge wear, toning to pages. No previous owner identifiers, spine is square. ; Translated from the Italian by Stanley Hochman. The fascinating book from which the spectacular Paramount Picture was made, produced by Dino de Laurentis, starring Silvano Magnano, Barbara Bel Geddes, Vera Miles and Van Heflin.; 182 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  19 .  Rice, Jeff The Night Stalker
Pocket Book 78343 1973 0671783432 / 9780671783433 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Toning to inside wraps and pages, otherwise appears and feels unread. ; The #1 TV movie of all time up until 1972, The Night Stalker, was based on the unpublished novel by Jeff Rice, The Kolchak Papers. Once the TV movie and its sequel aired (The Night Strangler), the original novel was published in 1973 with a Darren McGavin photo cover to tie in with the movie. This, therefore, is the first edition of the book. While a television series by the same name, also starring McGavin, only lasted for one season, it remained popular in syndication, and is often credited as the inspiration for the popular television series The X-Files.; 192 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
   10 .   Rios, Tere The Fifteenth Pelican
NY Doubleday and Co. 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Book has lightly bumped corners and light edge wear. Dust jacket is price clipped, chipped spine ends, repaired 1/2 inch closed tear to top front edge, moderate edgewear and light soiling. Now in new mylar. ; The incredible adventures of a nun who discovered she can fly. The book The Flying Nun was based on. ; 9921 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
  20 .  Sturgeon, Theodore The Rare Breed
Fawcett Gold Medal D1626 1966 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Two small punctures to back cover, one of which affects the last 6 or 7 pages of text, although not the readability. Toning to pages and back wrap. Otherwise square and tight with no previous owner identifiers. ; A novel of the Old West, based on the original screen play by Ric Hardman which became a spectacular motion picture starring James Stewart, Maureen O'Hara and Brian Keith. ; 176 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to theliteratecat@yahoo.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie