The Literate Cat

Free Shipping
Free Shipping in the USA on orders over $25
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Fiction: Historical

 - 62 items found in your search
Fiction: Historical

Click on Title to view full description

 
   1 .   Allende, Isabel Ines of My Soul
New York Harper Collins 2006 0061161535 / 9780061161537 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Minimal edge wear. ; Historical fiction about Ines Suarez, Spanish conquistadora. ; 313 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  11 .  Burnett, W. R. (William Riley) Captain Lightfoot
New York Bantam 1955 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Toned pages, light edge wear and a small crease to the bottom corner, otherwise in great shape. ; He drank, he fought, he wenched his way across old Ireland. The swashbuckling adventures of a lusty highwayman. ; 230 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
   2 .   Bushnell, O. A. Peril in Paradise Original title: The Return of Lono
New York Ace Star 1956 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Scuffing at lower left front cover, lower front corner creased, back cover has some soiling, dampstain to the inside back cover and inside front cover, which are not visible on the outside nor are the pages affected. Kind of odd, really. Pages are lightly toned, as expected. Spine is flat and square, and cover art looks great. Really looks much better than it sounds. ; #K-114. "Discover with Captain Cook and his men the excitement, savage rites and uninhibited native women they found in exotic Hawaii." "Has all the drama and pace of a Captain Hornblower Yarn." - Sacramento Bee ; 233 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  12 .  Caldwell, Taylor The Earth is the Lord's
Bantam Giant A956 1951 First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Cover by Mayan 
570 pages. Spine is flat and uncreased, binding is tight with no breaks and no loose pages. Pages are evenly and lightly toned. Light edge and surface wear. A very nice copy. "A sweeping novel of the greatest conqueror of all times--Ghengis Khan!"; 16993; 16 cm tall 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   3 .   Charles, Joan And the Hunter Home
Harper & Brothers 1946 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Brown cloth over boards, gold lettering in dark green boxes on both spine and front board. Light rubbing, especially to corners and pages are lightly and evenly toned, otherwise the book has no other notable flaws. Dust jacket is rubbed, with several small tears and a couple of chips. Now in mylar. ; The story of Alan, who survived three years in a Japanese prison camp, and how he and those he loves adjust to life after he returns.; ; 282 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
  13 .  De Wohl, Louis The Glorious Folly A Novel of the days of St. Paul
Philadelphia and New York J.B. Lippincott Co. 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
The book has tiny bump to one corner, but is otherwise fine. The dust jacket has a couple of tiny chips and repaired tears, edge and surface wear. The price of 3.95 is intact. Now in new mylar, it looks quite good. ; Set during the early years of Christianity, this novel moves along the thorny path followed by Saul of Tarsus, a vivid evocation of the times and its spiritual crises. From Palestine to Syria, to Antioch, to pagan Rome under Nero, this is a reverent, lovingly human portrait of one of the world's greatest men. ; 384 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD

 
 
   4 .   Di Lampedusa, Giuseppe The Leopard
Signet Books (NAL) 1961 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Surface and edge wear, faded top edges, a sticker on the front linking to the movie with Burt Lancaster. Fading on the edges, top and bottom of spine has some edge wear. Store stamp on the inside. Binding tight, a very good book ; Set in 1860 Sicily about Don Fabrizio and his reactions to the events that are ending his aristocratic way of life.; ; 285 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
  14 .  Duggan, Alfred Leo Leopards and Lilies
Weybright and Talley 1968 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book has toned spine, faded edges, foxing to edges. Dust jacket had toned spine, soiling on back cover ; 280 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
 
   5 .   Duncan, Harley West of Appomattox
New York Pocket Books 1963 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Edge and surface wear, toned pages. Overall, very good condition. ; M-5061 Permabook edition ; 278 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  15 .  Dunnett, Dorothy Queens' Play
New York A Warner Comunication Company 1984 0446312886 / 9780446312882 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Edge and surface wear, previous owner name, bumped corners, creased spine and some light soiling to spine and edges. Otherwise, binding tight and a very good book. ; Second in the Lymond Chronicle series. ; Lymond Chronicles; 510 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
   6 .   Dunnett, Dorothy The Game of Kings
New York Vintage Books 1997 0679777431 / 9780679777434 First Edition Thus; Fourth Printing Trade Paperback Good+ 
Damp stain along the outer margins of the last forty pages and some page curling. The print is unaffected. Page discoloration. Outer edges toned. Straight flat spine. ; 1st in the Lymond Chronicles ; 543 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  16 .  Eckert, Allan W. The Wilderness War
Bantam Books 1982 0553263684 / 9780553263688 Eleventh Printing Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Mild creasing and wear to both wraps. Mild and even toning to inside wraps and pages. Spine is flat, square, and uncreased. No previous owner identifiers. Inscribed: "To Quent, Wishing you a very Merry Christmas 1997" and signed by the author. ; From Niagara Falls to Lake Champlain, the warriors of the mighty Iroquois ruled supreme. Not even the savagery of the French and Indian Wars could cool their fury or halt their power. But by 1770 the restless white men were warring once again. Thayendanegea, the valiant Iroquois war chief, allied his fierce tribes with the one white man the Indians loved and trusted, Sir William Johnson. Once more the frontier would erupt, pitting the Indians unvanquished spirit against the white settlers relentless challenge. Every character and event in this sweeping series is drawn from actual history and woven into the vast and powerful epic that was America's westward expansion. ; Narratives of America; 587 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
   7 .   Eckstein, Ernst Nero Butcher of Rome
Zebra Books 1978 0890833516 / 9780890833513 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
Other than a crease on the front cover and a hint of surface and edgewear, this book is in excellent condition. Spine is flat and square, no names or inscriptions. ; Originally published in 1889. Eckstein (1845-1901) was a lifelong and serious student of the Roman Empire, spending many years in Italy studying the original writings (in Latin, Greek and Hebrew) of Tacitus, Josephus and Sueteius to insure the authenticity of his plots, characters, and backgrounds. He makes history come alive. "Still in his teens when he ascended the throne, Nero changed Rome from the cradle of civliization into a madhouse - feeding his never-ending lust for cruelty and sex with a parade of orgies and public mass tortures that terrified the ancient world. A novel of fiery passion and unbridled ambition." ; The Golden Age of Rome ; Vol. 1; 476 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
  17 .  Edmondson, Paul The Little Revolution
Crest 1959 1st edition, thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Wear to upper spine and a very tiny chip to the upper front corner are really the only flaws. An exceptionally nice copy. ; Crest #S335. It was while Paul Edmondson was teaching English at the University of Oriente at Santiago de Cuba (he was there during Bautista's return to power) that he came to know so intimately the Caribbean milieu that provides the fascinating setting for this humorous and suspenseful, exciting behind-the scenes novel of a Latin uprising. ; ; 224 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
   8 .   Edwards, Samuel That Randall Girl
Popular Library 1959 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Cover Art By Harry Schaare 
Very faint crease on front cover (so faint, I almost missed it). Otherwise, the book is without flaw. Exceptionally nice. ; Popular Giant #G333. "A tempestuous novel of Colonial America, and a woman who defied the Puritan code." ; ; 158 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD

 
  18 .  Fink, Harry Julian, Adapted By Wormser, Richard Major Dundee
New York Fawcett Gold Medal, K1519, 40c 1965 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Toned pages, very slight lean, surface rubbing, back cover has some pink ink transference. Binding tight. ; A towering novel forming the basis for a film starring Charlton Heston and Richard Harris. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
   9 .   Finney, Patricia A Shadow of Gulls
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1977 0399119795 / 9780399119798 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book is in excellent condition. Dust jacket has a repaired tear and light edge wear. Now in mylar. Otherwise, excellent book. ; First book by this author. About Lugh Mac Romain, set in ancient Ireland. First in a series of two. ; 350 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD

 
  19 .  Fisher, Vardis My Holy Satan
Pyramid Books 1950 First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good 
One faint crease to front cover, wear to edges and spine edges, mild and even page toning. Spine is uncreased, flat, and square and there is no underlining, highlighting, or previous owner identifiers. A nice copy overall. ; Eleventh in the monumental 12-volume Testament of Man series of novels, depicting the history of humans from cave to civilization. Fire and torture, lust and damnation, the compelling story of a young man's fight for love and freedom in the feudal age of the Inquisition. ; Testament of Man; Vol. 11; 286 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
   10 .   Fox, Gardner F. Creole Woman
Fawcett Crest Book #304 1959 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ 
Faint flattened crease on back cover, very minor wear to lower front cover, slight darkening along spine edge on back cover. Feels unread. ; A hot-blooded novel of old New Orleans.; 142 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
  20 .  Fox, Gardner F. The Gentleman Rogue
Fawcett Gold Medal Books #394 1954 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Walter Baumhofer, Cover Art 
Other than expected toning to pages and a hint of wear at lower edge of front cover, this book looks and feels unread. Exceptionally nice. ; Englands most reckless, romantic era comes brilliantly alive as Ian Montrose, the gentleman highwayman, who robbed the rich of their gold - and their wives - defied even his Queen for love. ; 152 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to theliteratecat@yahoo.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie